TELESCOPIC BOOM LIFT MODEL GUIDE

JLG 860SJ

The JLG 860SJ is a large diesel telescopic boom lift with 28.21 m working height and 22.86 m horizontal outreach for high external tasks where substantial direct reach is required.

VIEW TELESCOPIC BOOM LIFT GUIDE

MANUFACTURER SPECIFICATIONS

KEY MODEL DATA

Maximum working height28.21 m
Maximum platform height26.21 m
Horizontal outreach22.86 m
Overall width2.49 m
Overall length12.19 m
Platform capacity227 kg unrestricted / 340 kg restricted
Machine weightApprox. 16,710 kg
GradeabilityUp to 45% 4WD

SELECTION NOTES

WHAT THE SPECIFICATIONS MEAN ON SITE

Long direct outreach

The 22.86 m published outreach is a key reason to consider this class where the machine must stand well away from the work point.

Large-machine logistics

The machine is roughly 12.2 m long and 2.49 m wide, so transport, access, turning and operating space must be planned carefully.

Capacity zones

Platform capacity depends on the operating envelope. The supplier and operator must confirm the exact capacity zone for the task.

QUICK ANSWERS

JLG 860SJ FAQ

What is the working height of the JLG 860SJ?+

The manufacturer-backed working height shown in this guide is 28.21 m.

How wide is the JLG 860SJ?+

The published machine width shown in this guide is 2.49 m. Check the complete access route as well as the narrowest point.

How much does a JLG 860SJ cost to hire?+

28 m telescopic boom lift: £683 per week ex VAT Guide pricing is not a binding quote and delivery and other project-specific extras can be additional.

SOURCE & REVIEW DATE

Manufacturer specification checked 30 September 2026

The key figures on this page were checked against the manufacturer source below. Manufacturers can revise specifications and regional variants may differ, so the exact unit offered by a supplier should be verified before hire or purchase.

JLG 860SJ — official UK product page and manufacturer specifications

READY TO GET STARTED?

Request your free quote and share your requirement with suitable independent powered access companies.

GET MY FREE QUOTES
✓ FREE TO ENQUIRE✓ NO OBLIGATION✓ SUPPLIER MATCHING✓ PROJECT DETAILS ONCE✓ HIRE OR BUY